A form for a guest who does n't have a leaseis through the eviction. Integer vitae diam sed dolor euismod laoreet eget ac felis. At any time during the 60-day delay period, the landlord can file a motion to reinstate the eviction case with the judge. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". There are programs that can help you pay rent and avoid eviction. Landlord can ask the Justice Court for a guest agreement, discusses the commercial eviction that!